2018 Honors Recipients

2018 HONORS RECIPIENTS
(click here for a description of the awards)

(click here for ceremony slideshow)

*note that students with Latin Honors listed (Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude) final decisions are made after Spring quarter, this list reflects winter grades

Alla Samir Ahmad (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Mary Ann Angadol (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award, Campuswide Honors, Cum Laude
Christopher Franco Tamase Aquino (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Phillip Simon Arroyo Long (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Khalil Bassam (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Summa Cum Laude
Mario Miguel Jr. Brenes (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Kimberly Michal Ann Buck (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, Outstanding Senior in Chemistry, Campuswide Honors, Summa Cum Laude
Qi Cai (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Hanson Quoc Cao (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Cum Laude
Patrick Maximillian Carnevale (N) Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Mike Chen (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Qing Chen (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa
Xiyu Cheng (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Alyssa Columbus (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Phi Beta Kappa
Derek Robert DuBois (C) Undergraduate Research/Departmental Service Award, Pitts Undergraduate Award
Phung Hue Duong (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Maria Rebecca Bellettini Award (2017)
Alfredo Nicholas Effendy (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics
Ragiah Medhat Ismail El Shantaly (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Cum Laude
Aaron S. Ellis (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Dingyi Fang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Alanna M. Felts (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, Robert Doedens Undergraduate Achievement Award (2017), Campuswide Honors, Cum Laude
Xingbo Fu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Xin Gao (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Andrew Bijan Ghorbani (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Wyeth Stevie Gibson (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award (2017), Michael E. Gebel Award (2017), Orange County American Chemical Society Award
Harmeet Singh Gill (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics
Dylan Andrew Green (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude 
William Joseph Guenther (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Luis Felipe Gutierrez Zagazeta (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics, Summa Cum Laude
Ruixian Han (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry
Tara Breanna Harder (N) Outstanding Senior in Environmental Science, Magna Cum Laude
Cordell James Heckel (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Cum Laude
Wei Huang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Luis E. Juarez Ortiz (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Phi Beta Kappa
Corey Brett Katz (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Howard Tucker Award, Cum Laude
Zepyoor Khechadoorian (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics, Cum Laude
Elle Kim (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Physical Sciences Undergraduate Achievement Award (2017)
Jonathan Richard Koo (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Hal Krylov (P) Maria Rebecca Bellettini Award (2016)
Yushang Lai (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics
Bryan Gene Lam (N) Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Kelly Tram Le (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Christopher Francis Lee (E) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Earth System Science, Undergraduate Research/Departmental Service Award, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Jenna Alyson Lee (E) Honors in Earth System Science, Outstanding Senior in Earth System Science, Phi Beta Kappa (2017), Magna Cum Laude
Lillian Lee (E) Honors in Earth System Science, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Jennifer Lauren Leong (E) Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Guoying Li (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Mingrui Li (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa (2017), Magna Cum Laude
Susanna Liang (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Award, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Melissa Anne Licari (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Zhilin Liu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Zane Gregory Long (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, American Chemical Society Polymer Education Award, American Institute of Chemists Foundation, Summa Cum Laude
Martin Lopez (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Leanne Mae Lupone (C) U.S. Fulbright Fellowship, Campuswide Honors
Alfredo Cervantes Macias (AP) Sigma Pi Sigma
Candela Martinez Mirat (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Melanie Gabrielle Martinez (N) Honors in Earth System Science, Phi Beta Kappa
Christopher Michael Mcguire (E) Honors in Earth System Science
Brandon Christopher Alexand Metcalf (AP) Sigma Pi Sigma
Jacob Dean Mikesell (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa
Christina Genev Mitilian (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Hoang My Nguyen (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Vien Xuan Truc Nguyen (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Min Ni (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Charlotte Louise Oliver (E) Cum Laude
Krishna Rajanikant Patel (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Maria Rebecca Bellettini Award (2016), Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Reid Wang Pattis (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics
Kevin Virgil Payumo (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Cum Laude
Jon Pham (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Howard Tucker, Award, Maria Rebecca Bellettini Award (2016), Phi Beta Kappa (2017), Summa Cum Laude
Andrew Quy Phan (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Summa Cum Laude
Matthew Taylor Powell (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Undergraduate Research/Departmental Service Award, Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Chang Qu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa (2017), Magna Cum Laude
Devin William Ratliff (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Cum Laude
Brandon Louis Rawson (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics, Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Alan Aldahir Renteria (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Laura Robledo (N) Honors in Earth System Science, Undergraduate Research/Departmental Service Award, Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Paola Inga Santibanez (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Reo Sato (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Thomas Schmidt (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics, Physical Sciences Undergraduate Achievement Award (2017), Outstanding Senior in Physics, Phi Beta Kappa, Summa Cum Laude
Qi Shen (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Tianxiang Shen (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Summa Cum Laude
Yuxin Shen (E) Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Jinyu Shi (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Savannah Rose Shively (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Undergraduate Research/Departmental Service Award
Jorge Silva Guzman (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Cum Laude
Lily K. Sloan (C) Pfizer Undergraduate Research Award in Organic Chemistry
Elena Thomas (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, National Science Foundation Graduate Fellowship, Cum Laude
Chantel Nguyen Tran (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Cum Laude
Matthew Cao-Nghi Tran (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Donald Trinh (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics
Jeffrey Aaron Trytten (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Alex Valle (N) Phi Beta Kappa
Carlos Anthony Vasquez (C) Honors in Chemistry, Associate Member in Sigma Xi Research Honor Society, National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship
Armond Jessie Vicencio (C) Michael E. Gebel Award
Ricardo Villasenor (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Victor Hugo Viveros (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Cum Laude
Dai Vo (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Cum Laude
Jessica Mylinh Vo (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Jonathan Hieu Vo (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Campuswide Honors
Bao G. Vu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Adrian Wang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Crystal Wang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa (2017), Cum Laude
Meng Wang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Yixuan Wang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Edison James Weik (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Cum Laude
Benjamin Adam Wells (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, Magna Cum Laude
Beatrix Wen (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics
Rachel Jingyi Wu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Xuan Wu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Jiayue Xing (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Qianxun Xu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Phi Beta Kappa (2016), Magna Cum Laude
Kevin Yang (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Zhenni Ye (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Yuanyuan Yi (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Peter Alexander Young (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Abdullah Issam Younis (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Magna Cum Laude
Nicole Zhang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Howard Tucker Award, Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Phi Beta Kappa (2016), Cum Laude
Yi Zhang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Xinrui Zhao (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa (2017), Magna Cum Laude
Xinyi Zhou (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Wanting Zhu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Maksym Zubkov (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Outstanding Senior in Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude

AP= Applied Physics, C=Chemistry, E=Earth System Science, M=Mathematics, N=Environmental Science, P=Physics

(students who wish to have their name removed from this list should contact Student Affairs in Rowland Hall 134, or at 949-824-6507.)