2019 HONORS RECIPIENTS
(students graduating Summer 2018 thru Spring 2019)
(click here for a description of the awards)

(click here for ceremony slideshow) coming soon

*note that students with Latin Honors listed (Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude) final decisions are made after Spring quarter, this list reflects winter grades

Lawrence Abbott (N) Undergraduate Research/Departmental Service Award
Elena Aguilar (N) Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Parastoo Ali Pour (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Rosalind Ball (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Outstanding Senior in Mathematics, Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Summa Cum Laude
Eric Bedarfas (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa, Summa Cum Laude
Olivia Benice (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, American Chemical Society Division of Organic Chemistry Award, Cum Laude
Charles Brown (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Clarissa Buranasombati (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Kyle Callahan (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics, Herbert H. Chen Award (2018), Physical Sciences Undergraduate Achievement Award (2018), Outstanding Senior in Physics, Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Phi Beta Kappa (2018), Summa Cum Laude
Luis Miguel Cantu Morin (C) Associate Member in Sigma Xi Research Honor Society, National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship
Tony Cao (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics
Ali Chaudhary (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Jianli Chen (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Henry Chin (C) American Chemical Society Division of Environmental Chemistry Award, Michael E. Gebel Award
Erin Marie Costigliolo (N) Honors in Earth System Science, Outstanding Senior in Environmental Science, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Melanie Dachauer (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Cum Laude
Justin Davis (C) Michael E. Gebel Award
Tejas Dethe (M and P) Pi Mu Epsilon, Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa (2018), Summa Cum Laude
Marcus Firstman (AP) Sigma Pi Sigma
Alyssa Fowlds (C) Honors in Chemistry, National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship
Mengdi Gao (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Summa Cum Laude
Joseph Garcia (C) Pfizer Undergraduate Research Award in Organic Chemistry, Associate Member in Sigma Xi Research Honor Society, National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship
Christina Geller (E) Honors in Earth System Science,Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Noah Ghotbi (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Geovanni Gonzalez Garcia (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Maximos Christos Goumas (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Ana Laura Govea Grajeda (M) Excellence in Departmental Service
Yike Gu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Yueqi Gu (E) Cum Laude
Sepehr Haerianardakani (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, Magna Cum Laude
Yushan Han (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Howard Tucker Award, Cum Laude
Syed Haque (E and P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Qihao Huang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Nehal Idris (C) Honors in Chemistry, Pitts Undergraduate Award, Associate Member in Sigma Xi Research Honor Society, National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship
Robert Jacobs Jr. (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Mengrui Jiang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Amy Ignacio Josephson (E) Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Kevin Kang (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, American Chemical Society Division of Inorganic Chemistry Award, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
David Katz (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Lawrence Khournso (N) Cum Laude
Scott Kim (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Don L. Bunker Award, Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Research, Magna Cum Laude
Tarynn Kimmick (N) Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude, 
Gregory Krueper (AP) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics, Michael E. Gebel Award (2017), Physical Sciences Undergraduate Achievement Award (2018), Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Uyen Le (C) Michael E. Gebel Award
Lindsey Lewis (E) Honors in Earth System Science, Robert Doedens Undergraduate Achievement Award (2018), Outstanding Senior in Earth System Science, Summa Cum Laude
Linrui Li (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Taoran Li (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics
Yulun Li (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics
Zhiyuan Lin (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Ian Jacob Linzy (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Annie Liu (N) Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Benhan Liu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Qichang Liu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics
Baldwin Morales Liwanag (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Cum Laude
John Lu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude
Gianna Santiago Lum (E) Honors in Earth System Science
Kaden Chase Martin (E and AP) Sigma Pi Sigma
Hannah Mary Medina (C) Campuswide Honors
Katarina Elena Rodriguez Michel (N) Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Nicole Malak Charlotte Midani (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa (2017), Cum Laude
Nelson Moll (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Anthony Mora (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Ariana Motavalli (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Outstanding Senior in Chemistry, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Hillary Nguyen (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Pitts Undergraduate Award, Cum Laude
Jacob Nguyen (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Minh Khanh Nguyen (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Magna Cum Laude
Sierra Nguyen (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, Undergraduate Research/Departmental Service Award
Thu Thi Minh Nguyen (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Vu Hoang Nguyen (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Michael Olsen (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Davit Orujyan (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Alyssa Powers (P) Sigma Pi Sigma
Taotao Qian (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics
Weiyang Qin (AP) Sigma Pi Sigma
Robert Quechol (C) Associate Member in Sigma Xi Research Honor Society, National Institutes of Health Undergraduate Scholarship
Rochelle Radzyminski (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Physics, Undergraduate Research/Departmental Service Award, Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Cum Laude
Zacharia Rana (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Honors in Chemistry, Cum Laude
Rachelle Reiff (M) Honors in Mathematics, Campuswide Honors
Alan Robledo (C and AP) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Sigma Pi Sigma, Don L. Bunker Award (2018), ACS Division of Physical Chemistry (2018), Hypercube Scholar Program Award (2018), Cum Laude
Leah Russell (E) Magna Cum Laude
David Jaroslav Sasik (M) Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Alexander Schein (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Amanda Shackelford (C and P) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Sigma Pi Sigma, Maria Rebecca and Maureen Bellettini Award (2018), Cum Laude
Yuting Shan (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Mouhamad Amjad Shehabat (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Mengying Shi (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Magna Cum Laude
Joanne Kin-Ting Shum (E) Summa Cum Laude
Kanika Sophal (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Tingyu Tao (M and P) Pi Mu Epsilon, Sigma Pi Sigma, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Nguyen Kim Thi Tran (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Cum Laude
Tam M. Tran (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Christian Vargas (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon, Maria Rebecca and Maureen Bellettini Award (2018), Cum Laude
Chen Wang (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Cum Laude
Shun Yee Wong (E) Honors in Earth System Science, Chancellor's Award of Distinction, Campuswide Honors, Phi Beta Kappa, Magna Cum Laude
Jinke Wu (C) Phi Lambda Upsilon
Yiwen Xiao (AP) Sigma Pi Sigma, Cum Laude
Meng Xu (M) Honors in Mathematics
James Yamada (P) Sigma Pi Sigma, Ariel Miranda Caldwell Memorial Award, Campuswide Honors
Hao Yan (M) Cum Laude
Tian Yang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon
Zian Yang (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
William Yu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Phi Beta Kappa, Cum Laude
Yitong Zheng (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Magna Cum Laude
Qinyue Zhou (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Outstanding Achievement in Undergraduate Research
Meng Zhu (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Cum Laude
Yiyaqi Zuo (M) Pi Mu Epsilon, Honors in Mathematics, Cum Laude

AP= Applied Physics, C=Chemistry, E=Earth System Science, M=Mathematics, N=Environmental Science, P=Physics

(students who wish to have their name removed from this list should contact Student Affairs in Rowland Hall 134, or at 949-824-6507.)